Athletic Achievements

2011 - 2012

Varsity Athletic Achievements

Volleyball TAPPS 3A                         Cheer

PCA Invitational - 1st place Consolation Bracket                               UCA Camp Champs (Extreme Routine)

POP-A-Palooza Tournament - Silver Bracket Champions

TAPPS 3A District Champions                                                              Girls Basketball TAPPS 3A

TAPPS 3A Bi-District Champions -Bye                                                 TAPPS 3A Bi-District Finalist

TAPPS 3A Area Champions

TAPPS 3A Regionals Finalists

Football TAPPS IV                             Softball TAPPS 3A

TAPPS Division IV Area Finalist                                                            TAPPS 3A District 3 Champions

                                                                                                                     TAPPS 3A Area Champions

                                                                                                                     TAPPS 3A Regionals Finalists

Diving TAPPS 3A                                                              Tennis TAPPS 3A

TAPPS 3A Individual State Runner -up                                               TAPPS 3A Distric 2 Singles District Champ

                                                                                                                     TAPPS 3A Individual Semi-Finalist

Track TAPPS 3A                                                                Golf TAPPS 3A

TAPPS 3A Distict 2 Honorable Mention 200m                                   TAPPS 3A Boys Individual Regional Qualifier

TAPPS 3A Individual Regional Qualifiers                                           TAPPS 3A Girls Team Regional Finalist

                                                                                                                     TAPPS 3A Girls Team State Qualifier

Bowling South Dallas

South Dallas Individual 1st Team - All District

South Dallas Individual 2nd Team - All District

South Dallas Individual 1st Team - All District/All State

 

Junior High Athletic Achievements

Volleyball                                         Girls Basketball                    

POP - Silver Bracket Champions                                                       District Tournament - Navy Team 2nd place

 

Varsity Boys Basketball

District Champions: 1990-1991, 1994-1995, 1996-1997

Bi - District Champions: 1991-1992, 1992-1993

Regional Champions: 1991-1992, 1992-1993

Varsity Girls Basketball

District Champions: 2005-2006, 2010-2011

Bi-District Finalist: 2011-2012

Bi-District Champions: 2001-2002, 2003-2004, 2010-2011

Area Champions: 2010-2011

Regional Finalist: 2010-2011

Varsity Cheer

CCA Regional Champs (Music) - 2009-2010, 2010-2011

CCA Regional Champs (Non-Music) - 2009-2010

CCA Cheer Camp (Weekly Award) - 2010-2011

CCA Cheer Camp (Competition Day) - 2010-2011

UCA Camp Champs (Extreme Routine) - 2009-2010, 2011

CCA Classic Champs (stunt-a-thon) - 2009-2010

Hannah Griffith, Kelsey Grose, Bronwyn McHargue, Caitlin Mims, Alex Nahas

 

Previous     Pause     Next

Varsity Football

District Champions: 1990, 2009, 2010

Bi - District Champions: 1985, 1986, 1987, 2008, 2009, Bye 2010

Area Finalist: 2010, 2011

Regional Champions: 1985, 19986, 1987, 2008, 2009

Semi - Final Champions: 2008, 2009

State Champions: 2008, 2009

Varsity Golf

Boys District Finalist: 2011

Boys Regional Finalist: 2011

Boys State Champions: 1997, 1998, 2001

Girls Regional Finalist: 2012

Girls State Finals: 2007

Varsity Power Lifting

2008 State Champion: Chris Smythe

Freshman Chris Smythe captured 1st place in the state power lifting 225 lbs division with a bench press of 295 lbs

Varsity Softball

District Champions: 2003, 2011, 2012

Bi-District Champions: 1989, 1991,1993,1996,1997, 1998, 2003, 2006, 2009, 2010, Bye-2011, Bye-2012

Area Champions: 2011, 2012

Regional Finalist: 2011, 2012

Regional Champions: 1989, 1991, 1993, 1997, 1998

 

Varsity Tennis

Boys

District Champions: 2002

State Champions: 2002

 

Varsity Track

Girls - Individuals

2008 State Championship - 200m and 400m - Sarah Gentry

2009 State Championship - 200m and 400m - Sarah Gentry

Varsity Track

Boys -

2009 State Champions - 4 X 400 Relay - Ben Gardner, David McCallop, Andre Moorehead and Trevor Marcinko

Previous     Pause     Next

Varsity Volleyball

District Champions: 1998, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Bi - District Champions: 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, Bye-2011

Area Champions: 2008, 2009, 2010,2012

Regional Finalist: 2010, 2011

Regional Champions: 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009

Semi - Final Champions: 2007, 2008, 2009

State Champions: 2007, 2008, 2009