Artistic Achievement

TAPPS State Art Meet 2012

 

Drawing - Color: On-Site Drawing
Hannah Clinton -- 5th Place Jocelyn Lee -- 4th Place

 

TAPPS State Music Meet 2012

Jazz Ensemble: Solo Piano:
Jazz Band Ensemble -- 3 Matthew Gillings -- 1
Small Ensemble: Solo Woodwind - Flute:
Percussion Trio -- 2  Kimberly Gillings -- 1
Woodwind Quartet -- 1 Solo Woodwind - Oboe:
Woodwind Trio (Five Trios) -- 1 Matthew Gillings -- 1
Woodwind Trio (Little Trio) -- 1  

 

 

TAPPS State Vocal Meet 2012

Solo Vocal - Female: Solo Piano:
Callie Bishop -- 1  Julianna Fritz -- 1
Jocelyn Lee -- 1 Vocal Sacred Ensemble:
Julianna Fritz -- 1  CCCA Sacred Ensemble -- 1

 

TAPPS District Music Meet 2012

Jazz Ensemble: Solo Piano:
Jazz Band Ensemble -- 1 Matthew Gillings -- 1
Small Ensemble: Solo Woodwind - Flute:
Percussion Trio -- 1  Kimberly Gillings -- 1
Woodwind Quartet -- 1 Solo Woodwind - Oboe:
Woodwind Trio (Five Trios) -- 1 Matthew Gillings -- 1
Woodwind Trio (Little Trio) -- 1  

 

TAPPS State Music Meet 2011

Congratulations to the following students who participated in the TAPPS State Music Meet on April 9!
 

 Matthew Gillings Oboe I+ Superior  

 Kimberly Gillings Flute I Superior

Annual ACSI Senior Speech

What a great day for Speech at CCCA!
The High School Theater class participated in the Annual ACSI Senior Speech meet on Friday, April 8th, 2011. There were 12 events-10 of which we competed, there were over 200 students in attendance and we are so proud to announce the following results:

Students receiving a rating of Good and their event
Jordan Reedy-Bible
Ben Tanner-Bible
Garrett Shankel, Spenser Reitinger and DJ Roberts-Reader’s Theater
Clayton Rivera and Lindsey Scheler-Duet Acting
Courtney Griffin and Lauren Busch-Duet Acting
Marisa Goin-Dramatic Interpretation
Jordan Reedy-Children’s Literature
Extemporaneous Speaking-Richard Valdez
Calvin Corbett-Impromptu
Richard Valdez-Impromptu

Students receiving a rating of Excellent and their event
Marisa Goin, Garrett Shankel, Spenser Reitinger-TV News Team
Rachel Ellington-Bible
Aaron Jakaboski and Miranda O’Connor-Duet Acting
Taylor Gomaa-Children’s Literature
Rachel Ellington-Humorous Interpretation

Students receiving a rating of Superior and their event
Taylor Gomaa-Individual Acting Taylor also received the Bronze Medal
Hope Chavez and DJ Roberts-Duet Acting Hope and DJ also received the Gold Medal
Abby Berry-Dramatic Interpretation Abby also received the Gold Medal

The judging was tough this year and we are so happy that all of our participants received ribbons and we brought home 3 Medals.  Way to go guys you did an awesome job!

Give praises to our Lord for these amazing children and the incredible talents!

God Bless,

Donna Covington
Speech and Theater

TAPPS Regional Music Meet

Congratulations to the following students who participated in the TAPPS Regional Music Meet!
  
 
Matthew Gillings Piano II Excellent  
 
Matthew Gillings Oboe I Superior  
 
Kimberly Gillings Woodwind I Superior  
 
Julianna Fritz Vocal II Excellent